California’s Top Trespass Law Attorneys
[…] California’s Top Trespass Law Attorneys

Thomas Vogele & Associates – Trespass Lawyers

The biggest damages awards for property owners’ trespass claims
Including trespassing pipelines and utilities, billboards, driveways, easements, and other encroachments

Call for a free consultation:

Southern California (Costa Mesa):
(714) 641-1232

Northern California (Carmel):
(831) 204-9110

 

The applicable method of calculating damages for trespass in California is set forth in Civil Code section 3334 (“Section 3334”). Section 3334 states, in its entirety:

“(a) The detriment caused by the wrongful occupation of real property, in cases not embraced in Section 3335 of this code, the Eminent Domain Law (Title 7 (commencing with Section 1230.010) of Part 3 of the Code of Civil Procedure), or Section 1174 of the Code of Civil Procedure, is deemed to include the value of the use of the property for the time of that wrongful occupation, not exceeding five years next preceding the commencement of the action or proceeding to enforce the right to damages, the reasonable cost of repair or restoration of the property to its original condition, and the costs, if any, of recovering the possession.

(b)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), for purposes of subdivision (a), the value of the use of the property shall be the greater of the reasonable rental value of that property or the benefits obtained by the person wrongfully occupying the property by reason of that wrongful occupation.

(2) If a wrongful occupation of real property subject to this section is the result of a mistake of fact of the wrongful occupier, the value of the use of the property, for purposes of subdivision (a), shall be the reasonable rental value of the property.”